How long can I stay in Mexico?

The question is easy…

… but the answer can be long and drawn out. It is based on each individuals requirements and time to be spent here. Most people come into Mexico for a visit on a FMT (tourist visitor permit), which is issued at your point of entry, so you have to specify where your are staying and of course your length of stay, which is usually 1, 2, 3 weeks, or a few months, but may not be longer than 180 consecutive days.

Anything over the 6 month stay you must either leave the country prior to expiration, (turn in your FMT)  then have a cup of coffee, turn around, re-enter, receive another FMT and you’re good to go for up to 6 months again.

Long term or full time ex-pats apply and receive an FM2 or FM3, which allows you to stay in Mexico for one consecutive year, and you must apply each year for an extension (there is a cost for this authorization).

If you apply for either FM2 or 3, there are rules and regulations that need to be adhered to, which does change regularly, so due diligence or some research is needed to see which best suits your long term needs.

For more information on FM2, FM3 and different types of Visa’s, click here…